FX Blue Privacy Policy

FX Blue Privacy Policy, May 2017

FX Blue is the owner of the website located at www.fxblue.com ("Website"). The term FX Blue refers to FX Blue LLP and its members, officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and affiliates ("FX Blue"). The term "you" or "your" or "user" or "users" refers to the users or viewers of this Website.

FX Blue is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and seeks to comply with all applicable laws including FX Blue's obligations under the Data Protection Acts and the EU e-Privacy Directive any other applicable legislation. Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and any information about you that is directly linked to such personal data ("Personal Data"). The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how FX Blue deals with any Personal Data you provide to FX Blue while visiting the Website ("Privacy Policy"). This Privacy Policy must be read in conjunction with FX Blue's Terms and Conditions, together referred to as "FX Blue's Terms", and which together form a contractual agreement governing FX Blue's relationship with you in relation to your use of this Website ("Agreement") and you agree to be legally bound by FX Blue's Terms just as if you had signed this Agreement.

Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to FX Blue or if it is collected as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By accessing the Website, you consent to FX Blue collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with FX Blue's Terms. If you do not agree with this you should not use the Website. FX Blue is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites that may be connected or linked to this Website.

Data collected

Registration: When you register with FX Blue, FX Blue asks for your email address. FX Blue, in common with most websites, also logs the IP address of all requests to FX Blue's servers.

Additional Services: FX Blue may also ask for additional Personal Data when providing you with other optional Additional Services such as free software downloads, mobile applications and other services. If you don't want to give FX Blue the information requested, you don't have to, but you may not then be able to take advantage of such offerings. On occasion, FX Blue may also ask you, on a voluntary basis, for other Personal Data in connection with competitions, surveys, or other promotional offers running on the Website. Whether you give that information or not is entirely your choice.

Information FX Blue Automatically Tracks: While on the Website, FX Blue automatically logs certain information about how you're using this Website. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on the Website.

Other Information: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will keep details of transactions you carry out through our Website(s) and of the fulfilment of your orders and your historic trading track-record, and information about any trades from the point you start reporting them to us.

Cookies

If your browser is set up to accept them, FX Blue also uses a feature known as a "cookie." Cookies contain bits of information that web sites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site such as the FX Blue Website. Only anonymous, non-personally identifiable data is collected, and it cannot, by itself or in combination, be tracked to a specific individual.

FX Blue uses cookies to automatically access your previously stored account information and deliver more personalised services and to estimate FX Blue's audience size and usage patterns. FX Blue may place a pixel on pages on the Website, or those of FX Blue's advertisers and partners. This enables FX Blue to record in its server logs that a specific user id has visited a particular page. This data allows FX Blue to analyse and determine its audience's behavioural characteristics, which helps FX Blue to optimise the Website, advertisement placement, and marketing focus.

Advertising networks that serve ads onto the FX Blue Website may also use cookies. Please note that FX Blue neither controls nor has access to those cookies and these advertisers' uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not FX Blue's.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you've received one. If you reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use certain features of the Website such as remembering your log in details or customising your portfolio. For more on managing cookies, FX Blue encourages you to read this guide about what you can do: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html

Where your information is stored

The Information outlined above, including any Personal Data, may from time to time be transferred to someone who provides a service to FX Blue in other countries and it may be processed, stored or otherwise used by FX Blue in accordance with FX Blue's Terms outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") including in the United States of America. By using the Website, you consent to this possible transfer and use outside the EEA. Should this occur, FX Blue will take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

FX Blue's use of your information

More Customised Service: FX Blue collects personal information to provide you with the best and most personalised Web experience possible and to provide FX Blue's advertisers with an efficient means to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, FX Blue can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you while on this Website and thus, provide you with a more efficient, customised and seamless experience when using FX Blue's service.

Internal Research: Cookies and the other information that FX Blue automatically tracks are used to help FX Blue better understand how FX Blue's audience uses this Website as well as for internal research on users' demographics and interests. Each browser accessing the Website is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine usage patterns, and to help in targeting content and ads based on user interests.

To Confirm Your Registration and Contact You: Once you've registered, downloaded software or subscribed for other services, FX Blue will send you a confirmation email acknowledging your new account to the address that you supplied. FX Blue may subsequently email you about its various products and services, or other products and services FX Blue feels may interest you. If you would rather not receive these subsequent communications, let FX Blue know on support@fxblue.com

Information sharing and disclosure

Except as described below, FX Blue does not give, rent, lend, sell or disclose any individual information, including any Personal Data, to any third party.

Current or Prospective Advertisers and other Partners: FX Blue only provides aggregated and/or non-identifiable information to FX Blue's current and prospective advertisers and other business partners. For example, subject to FX Blue's Terms, FX Blue may licence anonymised, non-Personal Data and Information to business partners. FX Blue might also tell advertisers that there are 25,000 registered users in Shanghai, but FX Blue won't share with them any Personal Data.

Third Party Service Providers: FX Blue may employ the services of third party providers to aid FX Blue in certain aspects of FX Blue's operations (such as the distribution of FX Blue's email products or conducting a survey etc). Depending on the services performed, some of these providers may be provided with individual information which may include Personal Data such as an e mail address. The use of any Personal Data by these providers will be governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policies and are not the responsibility of FX Blue.

Additional Services: from time to time FX Blue may offer you additional services such as free software downloads, mobile applications and other services that may be sponsored by partners of FX Blue. In order to take advantage of these additional services, FX Blue may request additional Personal Data from you and ask you to consent to being contacted by the partners concerned. If you don't want to give FX Blue the information requested, you don't have to, but you may not then be able to take advantage of the additional services being offered; that is entirely your choice. If you do give the additional Personal Data and do consent to being contacted, FX Blue will provide Personal Data to its partners and you will be contacted by the partners concerned but only if we have received your express consent at the time of registering for the additional service. The use of the Personal Data by FX Blue's partners will be governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policies and are not the responsibility of FX Blue.

Legal Requests: FX Blue may disclose your Personal Data to protect the rights and property of FX Blue as well as to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Requests by Government Agencies: FX Blue will disclose any information FX Blue has in its possession to law enforcement or government officials in response to any inquiry or investigation or if, in FX Blue's sole discretion, FX Blue believes it is necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation or activity that is or may be illegal or may expose FX Blue or you to legal liability.
  • Disclosures FX Blue is legally required or entitled to make under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court or other competent body
  • Forum: On any forum FX Blue may operate (and anywhere else on the Website), you are publicly identified by your user or screen name. If you choose your full name as your username, you have voluntarily disclosed that information to anyone reading the Website. Similarly, any information you provide in your public profile is for public consumption. The same is true for any personal identifiable information (such as an email address) you include in any forum or related posts.
  • Sale of Business: FX Blue reserves the right to disclose or transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of, or in connection with the negotiations of, a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of FX Blue provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to FX Blue or as otherwise authorised in this Privacy Policy.

Security

FX Blue is committed to protecting your Personal Data. All information that you provide to FX Blue is stored on secure servers managed by FX Blue or otherwise as referred to in FX Blue's Terms. Access to personalised areas of the Website is password-protected for your privacy and security and, in certain cases, you have the option of protecting certain data by using a personalised PIN. While FX Blue will seek to protect your Personal Data, due to the nature of the internet, FX Blue cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to FX Blue, and you do so entirely at your own risk. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. If you need to change your password, please follow the steps set out on the Website.

Direct mailings

If you register with FX Blue or sign up for any of FX Blue's products or services, FX Blue will send you information about FX Blue's various products and services, or other products and services FX Blue considers may be of interest to you. Only FX Blue will send you these notices. If you do not want to receive such offers and mailings, you can let FX Blue know on: support@fxblue.com. FX Blue will remove your name from its lists as soon as practicable.

Other data processors

Many of FX Blue's advertisers or partners, such as brokerages and merchants, link from the FX Blue Website to areas on their own sites where they sell their own goods and services. If you follow these links from FX Blue's Website to theirs, you should be aware that these other sites have their own privacy and data processing practices. FX Blue has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding a site and its privacy policies, check that site.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform FX Blue of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with FX Blue's obligations under the Data Protection Acts or other applicable law FX Blue will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data FX Blue holds on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from FX Blue's database, please email it to support@fxblue.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Website privacy policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website, in accordance with FX Blue's Terms, so you are always aware of what information FX Blue collects, how FX Blue uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, FX Blue discloses it. FX Blue reserves the right, in FX Blue's sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of FX Blue's Terms at any time by posting the revisions on the Website. You should check FX Blue's Terms periodically for changes as by using the Website after FX Blue posts any changes to FX Blue's Terms, you are agreeing to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them, and you waive any right you may have to receive individualised notice of such changes. FX Blue's Terms may be supplemented by additional terms and conditions pertaining to specific content and activities. You agree and understand that such additional terms and conditions are hereby incorporated by reference to FX Blue's Terms. Your continued use of the Website means that you accept any new or modified FX Blue Terms.

Your rights

The Data Protection Acts and EU e-Privacy Policy give you various rights about your Personal Data, such as accessing and correcting your Personal Data, preventing processing of your Personal Data, preventing unsolicited marketing and so forth. Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection Act can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner: www.ico.gov.uk. You can find information about the EU e-Privacy Directive here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/

Queries

If you have privacy questions which are not answered by this Privacy Policy or any other concerns about how FX Blue uses your Personal Data, please write to FX Blue at support@fxblue.com